I, David Lee, CEA Registration Number R052991I, am the operator of http://www.HDBshoprental.com (herein referred to as the “Website”) and I am committed to safeguarding your personal data.

This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use http://www.HDBshoprental.com/terms-of-use) defines how personal data collected from you via the the Website will be treated by the operator.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by the Website may be used, processed, and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The operator may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website, without giving prior notice to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website after the changes have taken effect. You are reminded to check this Website from time to time for updates to this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You are able to use and browse the Website without disclosing your personal data. The Website collects personal data only when you provide it in the following situations: 1) when you subscribe to the Mailing List and Posts or comments on the Website. 2) when you contact the operator by email, telephone, or in person with regards to your enquiries or requests.

PURPOSES OF USE

The personal data provided by you may be used and processed for the purpose of the following: 1) responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on the Website; 2) responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints regarding the use of the Website; 3) sending you general (non-marketing) commercial communications. The operator will not disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing without your express consent.

SECURITY

The operator will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. However you understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although the operator will do his best to protect your personal data, the security of your personal data transmitted to the Website is not guaranteed; any transmission is at your own risk.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

I may disclose your personal data for the following purposes: 1) to comply with any legal requirement; 2) to enforce or apply our Terms of Use http://www.HDBshoprental.com/terms-of-use; 3) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. I may refuse to disclose or amend any personal data for the reasons stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

DISCLAIMER

The operator shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users in connection with the use of the Website, as the case may be.

CONTACT US

Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal data by the operator, kindly drop an email to [email protected]